Privacy Policy – Marketing activities

Privacy policy on data processing

1. Data controllers

The Data Controller is the company Biasuzzi S.p.A. – Divisione Turismo (hereinafter also referred to as “Data Controller”), which has its registered office in Ponzano Veneto (TV) in Via Morganella Ovest 55 and which can be contacted for matters relating to the protection of personal data at the email address privacy@biasuzzispa.com.
In order to offer its customers a wider and more complete range of tourist services, Biasuzzi S.p.A. – Divisione Turismo has entered into commercial agreements with the company Industrial Project d.o.o. (hereinafter also referred to as “Joint Data Controller”), located in Fazana (HR) in Dragonja street 115, with which it shares personal data for the management of the “BiCard” points collection programme. In carrying out the above-mentioned activities, Biasuzzi S.p.A. – Divisione Turismo and Industrial Project d.o.o. act as Joint Data Controllers (in the following Privacy Policy, when the term “Joint Data Controllers” is used, we will therefore refer jointly to Biasuzzi S.p.A. – Divisione Turismo and Industrial Project d.o.o.). In compliance with the provisions of Art. 26 of the GDPR, the two companies have entered into an agreement in order to regulate their respective roles and responsibilities towards the data subjects, an extract of which can be requested from Biasuzzi S.p.A. – Divisione Turismo at the addresses indicated above.

2. Categories of personal data

We will process the following categories of personal data: user details, contact details, information on previous purchases and services used (subject to prior explicit and separate consent).

3. Purposes of the processing, legal basis and storage period

Personal data will be processed by Biasuzzi S.p.A. – Divisione Turismo and Industrial Project d.o.o. for the purposes and under the conditions specified below.

Purposes

Advertising activities aimed at users: for sending email communications containing information on the Data Controller’s products, services and special offers.

Legal basis

Consent of the data subject.

Data storage period

For twenty-four months after the last sending, unless the user revokes or exercises the right to object at an earlier time.

4. Consent and possible refusal

Data processing is based on the customer’s consent, who is free to grant or refuse it and possibly revoke it at any time, with the only consequence, in the event of refusal or revocation, of not receiving advertising communications.

5. Processing methods

Biasuzzi S.p.A. – Divisione Turismo has adopted specific security measures to prevent the loss of personal data, unlawful or incorrect use thereof and unauthorised access thereto.

6. Automated decision-making

The Data Controller, subject to the specific and distinct consent of the data subject, intends to achieve the purpose of sending personalised notifications on the basis of the products and services purchased by analysing the products and services requested by its customers, in order to send them only personalised notifications which are of real interest to them.

7. Categories of recipients of personal data

For the fulfilment of the purposes indicated above, the Data Controller may communicate the data collected to the categories of subjects indicated below: providers of IT services, such as internet services and cloud computing; subjects that perform customer service activities; professional offices and other subjects that provide assistance, consultancy and communication services. Where necessary, data recipients will be designated as data controllers, in accordance with the provisions of Article 28 of the GDPR.

8. Transfer of data to third countries

Personal data processed by the Data Controller may be transferred to other companies based in the United States of America (USA) exclusively for the purposes indicated in point 4. Said transfer will take place exclusively following the signing between Biasuzzi S.p.A. – Divisione Turismo and the companies receiving the data of standard contractual clauses (S.C.C.) adopted by the Commission of the European Union (Art. 46, paragraph II, points C and D of the GDPR).

9. Rights of data subjects

In relation to the personal data provided, data subjects have the right at any time to request: confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed and, if so, to obtain access to the data and a copy thereof (Art. 15 of the GDPR); the rectification of any inaccurate personal data or the integration of incomplete data (Art. 16 of the GDPR); in the cases specifically provided for by the legislation, the cancellation of the data (Art. 17 of the GDPR), the portability of data (Art. 20 of the GDPR), the limitation of their processing (Art. 18 of the GDPR) and the opposition to their processing following the revocation of consent (Art. 21 of the GDPR).
In order to exercise these rights, data subjects may send their requests by email to the Data Controller at privacy@biasuzzispa.com. Alternatively, data subjects may use the postal addresses indicated in point 1 of this Privacy Policy.
If data subjects consider that their rights under data protection legislation have been infringed, they may lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it) pursuant to and for the purposes of Article 77 of the GDPR.