Privacy Policy – Online form for the quote request

PRIVACY POLICY ON DATA PROCESSING

1. Data controller

The Data Controller is the company Biasuzzi S.p.A. – Divisione turismo (hereinafter also referred to as “Data Controller”), which has its registered office in Ponzano Veneto (TV) in Via Morganella Ovest 55 and which can be contacted for matters relating to the protection of personal data at the email address privacy@biasuzzispa.com.

2. Scope of the privacy policy

This policy statement supplements the Data Controller’s personal data processing procedure published on the Data Controller’s website, with the aim of explaining how the data entered in this form will be specifically processed. Nevertheless, we invite you to read also the complete Privacy Policy.

3. Categories of personal data processed

The following categories of personal data may be processed when preparing the quote: name, address, telephone number, email address, information on specific personal needs or requirements indicated in the enquiry.

4. Purposes of the processing, legal basis and storage period

Personal data will be processed by the Data Controller for the purposes and under the conditions set out below.

Purposes

Sale of products and services: for the preparation of quotes.

Legal basis

Implementation of pre-contractual measures.

Data storage period

For the time needed to prepare the quote and for a further 5 years.

5. Refusal to disclose data

If the user refuses to provide the data requested in the form, the Data Controller will not be able to process the application received.

6. Categories of recipients of personal data

For the fulfilment of the above-mentioned purposes, the Data Controller may communicate the collected data to the following categories of subjects: IT service providers (e.g. internet service and cloud computing); subjects that perform customer service activities. Where necessary, data recipients have been designated as data controllers as per the provisions of Article 28 GDPR.

7. Transfer of data to third countries

Personal data processed by the Data Controller may be transferred to other companies based in the United States of America solely for the purposes indicated above. This transfer will take place exclusively following the signing with the companies receiving the personal data of standard contractual clauses (S.C.C.) adopted by the Commission of the European Union (pursuant to Article 46, paragraph II, points C and D of the GDPR).

8. Rights of data subjects

In relation to the personal data provided, data subjects have the right at any time to request: confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed and, if so, to obtain access to the data and a copy thereof (Art. 15 of the GDPR); the rectification of any inaccurate personal data or the integration of incomplete data (Art. 16 of the GDPR); in the cases specifically provided for by the legislation, the cancellation of the data (Art. 17 of the GDPR), the limitation of their processing (Art. 18 of the GDPR) and the opposition to their processing (Art. 21 of the GDPR). In order to exercise these rights, data subjects may send their requests by email to the Data Controller at privacy@biasuzzispa.com. Alternatively, data subjects may use the postal addresses indicated in point 1 of this Privacy Policy. If data subjects consider that their rights under data protection law have been infringed, they may lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it).