Privacy Policy Marketing

INFORMATION NOTICE ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING.

Biasuzzi Turismo S.p.A., as Data Controller (hereinafter: “Controller”) of personal data processing, releases this information notice to the Data Subject in compliance with European and Italian regulations on the protection of personal data.

This information notice is an integration of the website browsing policy, in order to inform the User in which manner the Controller shall process the data entered in this contact form in particular: we therefore invite you to read our privacy policy.

Purposes and legal basis for data processing

The Controller processes personal data for various purposes:

1)       to answer the requests forwarded through this form, for example to obtain information on products or services (including mailing brochures, catalogues and/or other informative company material), to receive a quotation, etc.: in that case the consent is not required because the processing is necessary in order to answer these requests;

2)       to use the Data Subject’s address (e-mail address) to conduct opinion and satisfaction surveys, deliver commercial communication containing information about products and services, promotions or invitations to events in which the Controller will participate: to this purpose the expressed consent of the Data Subject is needed, which can be given and withdrawn even for some of the aforementioned activities by writing to the e-mail address indicated below;

 

Data retention period

The Controller intends to process the data according to the following criteria:

  • if the User requests information, the data will be retained for the period needed to provide a response; if instead, the User requests a quotation, the data retention period shall be twice as long as the duration period of the quotation, unless the data must be retained longer, for the time necessary for the settlement (nevertheless, reached) of any disputes that may arise.
  • for purposes pursued in point 2), data will be retained for twenty-four months from the last communication, regardless of the used channel: the Data Subject will be able to withdraw his consent or object data processing at any time;

Providing data and consequences in case of refusal

It is necessary to provide personal data in order to pursue the purposes defined in point 1). Therefore, refusing to provide the data entirely or in part could prevent the Controller from pursuing the aforementioned purposes. Providing data for additional purposes is optional: should they not be provided, the Controller will not be able to perform the relative activities but will however be allowed to pursue the purposes defined in point 1).

Categories of recipients

The Controller will not share data but intends to communicate them to internal figures authorized to process them by virtue of their respective duties, as well as to consulting, factoring and commercial information companies, intrapreneur associations and/or organizations, service professionals or companies, in addition to Public and private Entities, even as a result of inspections and audits.

These recipients, when processing data on behalf of the Controller, will be authorized to process personal data by specific agreement or another legal act.

 

Transfers of personal data to third countries and/or international organisations

Personal data will not be transferred to non-EU countries nor to international organisations.

Rights of the Data Subject

The Data Subject has the right to request from the Controller to access his personal data and request their rectification if they are inaccurate, to erase them or restrict their processing if terms are met, to object their processing for legal claims pursued by the Controller and to obtain portability of the data you provided only if processed by automated means based on the consent or agree. The Data Subject has also the right to withdraw his consent given for the purposes of processing that required it, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing carried out until the moment of withdrawal.

To pursue his rights, the Data Subject can use the form available here and forward it to the Controller to the following address: privacy@biasuzzispa.com. The Data Subject has also the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, The Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it).